Falls Chamber Awards

Falls Chamber Awards

Each year at the Chamber Annual Meeting awards are presented  in the following categories.  Chamber members are invited to nominate other Chamber members in any or all of the categories below.  Call or email the office with your nomination and which category by December 31.  Awards are presented at the Annual Meeting each year.  You can register for this years meeting here.

Categories and Descriptions:

New Business of the Year – Awarded to a new business that uses sound business practices and demonstrates success and profitability while overcoming key business challenges.

Renovation/ Business Improvement of the Year – Awarded to a business that has constructed or remodeled its facilities or upgraded services in a significant way, having a positive effect on local businesses or the community.

Businessperson of the Year –   Awarded to a business leader who has shown exemplary leadership in their business field and is successful in their chosen profession.

Business of the Year – Awarded to a company that demonstrates all-round excellence in business, with commercial success, growth and community involvement.

Falls Spirit – Awarded to a person or group who advocates the promotion of business growth by demonstrating ethical leadership and showing an active interest in the betterment of the business community.

 

AWARD201220132014
New Business of the YearDalles Bakery and Coffee HouseSign-XpressStar Education Foundation
Business Renovation or Improvement of the YearHoliday Inn ExpressTrollhaugenEasy IT Guys
Business Person of the YearPam StratmoenAmy FrischmonKirk Anderson
Business of the YearCentral InsuranceThe BitWorksSt. Croix Regional Medical Center
Falls Spirit AwardColleen LeuschnerAmanda TroffScott Hansen

 

 

AWARD 200920102011
New Business of the YearUptown FloralRoyal Credit UnionCyclovaXC
Renovation/Improvement of the YearFranconia Sculpture ParkPetro PlusWild Rivers Habitat for Humanity - ReStore
Business Person of the YearDanette OlsenKirk AndersonBrad Nygren
Business of the YearNEI ElectricThe RiverBankMarketPlace Foods
Fall Spirit AwardMeg Luhrs and Leif BjornsonBarb YoungSteve Bont

 

2011 Award Winners, from L: Ben Jonjak and Frank Lundeen of Cyclova XC, Brad Nygren of Nygren Photography, David Sandmann of ReStore and Dr. Steve Bont of Bont Chiropractic

 

2010 Award Winners from L: Kirk Anderson of Interactive Business Solutions, Bruce Noll of The RiverBank, Sandy Williams, Board of Directors, Rhonda Anderson of RCU and Dean Mielke of Petro Plus